|
Results for: new acquisitions: [x] this month
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
Aickman, Robert.
NIGHT VOICES: STRANGE STORIES .
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1985. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Posthumous last collection of Aickman's short fiction, six stories, five first published here in an Aickman collection ("The Trains" was collected earlier in WE ARE FOR THE DARK), with introduction by Barry Humphries. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-5. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#130493)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Grant (Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen).
AN AFRICAN MILLIONAIRE: EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS COLONEL CLAY.
London:
Grant Richards,
1897. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii [1] 2-317 [318: blank] [319-320: ads], illustrations by Gordon Browne, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed.
First edition. "The first great rogue of mystery fiction," Colonel Clay, "preceded ... Raffles by two years ..." - Queen's Quorum 21. Glover and Green, Victorian Detective Fiction 4. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 4. Hubin (1994), p. 11. Very mild rubbing to cloth at edges, some foxing and darkening to free endpapers, a tight, very good plus or better copy with a clean and bright cover. A very nice copy of a scarce book that does not age gracefully. (#130592)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Grant (Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen).
STRANGE STORIES ... Second Edition.
London:
Chatto and Windus,
1885. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-iii] iv-vi [vii-viii] [1] 2-356 + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "April, 1885" inserted at rear, frontispiece by George du Maurier, original pictorial brown cloth, front cover stamped in black and white, spine panel stamped in black, white and gold, publisher's monogram stamped in black on rear panel, top edge untrimmed, black coated endpapers.
First edition. The author's first collection of short fiction, sixteen stories, including fantasy and science fiction: "The Reverend John Creedy," "My New Year's Eve Among the Mummies," "The Mysterious Occurrence in Piccadilly," "Pausodyne," "The Child of the Phalanstery" and "Our Scientific Observations on a Ghost." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 13. Bleiler, The Science-Fiction: The Early Years 35. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-2. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 30. Bleiler (1978), p. 4. Hubin (1994), p. 12. Wolff 121a (1892 printing). An ex-Library Company of Philadelphia copy with their book label affixed to front paste-down and other faults, worst probably poorly mended inner front hinge, a sound reading copy of a scarce book. (#130594)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Anonymous Anthology. Hall, Michael (editor)?.
MYSTERY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE MYSTERIOUS IN FACT AND FICTION.
[London]:
Hulton Press,
1952. Octavo, cloth.
First edition. A selection of crime fiction and fact from the LONDON MYSTERY MAGAZINE, founded by Michael Hall, who edited the first twelve issues. The laudatory "preface" is signed "A.L.C.C." Contributors include Christina Hole, Christopher Morley, Russell Kirk, Robert Aickman (a nonfiction article of ghost hunter Harry Price), Lillian de la Torre, and others. Illustrations by Ronald Searle, Eric Fraser, Michael Ayrton, and others. Spine lean, a very good copy in good dust jacket with wear at edges, chip from upper spine end, and sunned spine panel. (#130512)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie).
VICE VERSA; OR, A LESSON TO FATHERS.
New York:
D. Appleton and Company,
1882. 12mo, pp. [1-7] 8-349 [350: blank] [351-360: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated gray cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold, rear panel stamped in blind, floral patterned endpapers printed in yellow.
First U.S. edition. "The first and most popular of Anstey's fantasies featuring the disruption of Victorian bourgeois society by anarchic magic. Here the Garuda stone switches the personalities of a smug businessman and his scamp of a son. Anstey gleefully puts the father through merry hell before acknowledging that order must, after all, be restored. Very funny, making clever use of the author's own experiences at a minor prep school." - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-8. "In the Dickensian tradition, apparently partly autobiographical in personalities and situations described. While it is partly a situation comedy, it also satirizes heavy fathers, ineffectual teachers, and hot-tempered, flagellating schoolmasters ... Long, fully-developed, with, of course, a period flavor, this is one of the great fantasy classics." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 23. Ashley, Who’s Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 20-1. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pp. 35-6. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 33. Bleiler (1978), p. 9. Reginald 00366. Private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Cloth lightly worn at spine ends, spine panel a little marked, faint Odd Fellows Home library stamps on flyleaves, a very good copy. (#130544)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Asimov, Isaac.
HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT OUTER SPACE? .
New York:
Walker and Company,
[1977]. Octavo, illustrations by David Wool, boards,.
First edition. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear and short tears at edges and general dust soiling. (#130608).
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bacheller, Irving.
THE MASTER OF SILENCE: A ROMANCE.
New York:
Charles L. Webster & Co.,
1892. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-176 [177-184: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated gray green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark green, black, and gold, all edges trimmed.
First edition. The author's first book. According to Bacheller, 600 copies of the book had been sold prior to the failure of the publisher. A curious novel combining elements of Gothic horror, extrasensory perception and mystery. A central character is a mind reader who possesses superhuman strength acquired with training by his father. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 75. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 034. Bleiler (1978), p. 13. Reginald 00694. Wright (III) 197. Hint of rubbing to cloth at spine ends and corner tips, a bright, nearly fine copy. (#130687)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Badger, Joseph E[dward], Jr.
THE LOST CITY .
Boston:
Dana Estes & Company Publishers,
[1898]. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [ix-x] 11-326 [note: first leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by L. J. Bridgman, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped in white, brown, and gold, spine panel stamped in brown and gold.
First edition. One of several variant bindings, priority, if any, undetermined, this copy bound in blue cloth with scene of Indians sighting an airship on the front cover. Boys' lost race adventure novel. Occupants of an airship wrecked during a storm find themselves in an unknown region of Washington's Olympic Mountains where they encounter descendants of the Aztecs. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 108. Clareson, Science Fiction in America 1870s-1930s 035. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 26. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 101. Bleiler (1978), p. 13. Reginald 00702. Former owner's name and 1900 date on front free endpaper. Some dust soiling to cloth, mainly to rear cover, cloth rubbed at edges, a tight, very good copy. A better than average copy of an attractive book. (#130688)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham].
THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN.
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
[1991]. Octavo, boards.
First U.S. edition. Sequel to EMPIRE OF THE SUN (1984). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#130516)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie.
AFTER WORLDS COLLIDE .
New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1934. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix-xiii [xiv-xvi] 1-341 [342-344: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed.
First edition, first printing. Sequel to WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE (1933). Bailey, Pilgrims Through Space and Time, pp. 126-27. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 041. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 64. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (1993), p. 86. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 27. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00801. A fine copy in very good later printing pictorial dust jacket (rear flap advertising When Worlds Collide, rear panel listing six titles (including A Tree Grown Straight by Percy Marks, published by Stokes in 1936), with light wear at edges, dust soiling to rear panel, and printed price on front flap erased. (#130689)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Barrett, Frank.
THE JUSTIFICATION OF ANDREW LEBRUN .
New York:
D. Appleton and Company,
1894. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi [1] 2-277 [278: blank] [279-282: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, brown coated endpapers.
First U.S. edition. Science fiction mystery set against the background of the discovery of a method to chemically suspend animation. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 131. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 28. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 55. Bleiler (1978), p. 16. Reginald 00894. Hubin, p. 24. Spine panel just a bit darkened, still a fine copy with bright gold stamping (#130691)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
Baum, L[yman] Frank.
THE LAST EGYPTIAN: A ROMANCE OF THE NILE .
Philadelphia:
Edward Stern & Co., Inc.,
1908. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8] 9-287 [288: blank], eight inserted plates with color illustrations by Francis P. Wrightman, original blue cloth, spine panel stamped in white, pictorial paper inlay affixed to front panel.
First edition, first state without press mark on copyright page. Baum's anonymously published last adult novel. Reginald 00950. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Baughman 96. Schiller 182. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 B-366. Partial hairline cracks along inner hinges, some loss of white enamel lettering from spine panel, touch of shelf wear to corner tips, some age-darkening and scattered foxing to endpapers and text block, a good copy. (#130648)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Berridge, Jesse.
BROTHER JOHN: A ROMANCE .
London:
Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd.,
[1927]. Octavo, original blue cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold.
First edition. Short medieval novel with monks and maidens and the discovery of a crucifix used as poisonous murder weapon. Contains an intercalated fantastic tale, "The Rose and the Nightingale." Some mystical atmosphere. The tone of the book is more "literary" than popular. Spine lean, free endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. (#130546)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
Berridge, Jesse.
GRACYS WALK .
London:
Simpkin Marshall Limited,
[1929]. Octavo, original green cloth, printed paper labels affixed to front and spine panels, endpaper maps.
First edition. "Historical novel, a sequel to THE TUDOR ROSE, with bits of occult seasoning to the tale: a crystal ball, talk of Paracelsus and his strange theories, dreams. Another title by the author, THE STRONGHOLD, is listed in fantasy bibliographies." - Robert Eldridge. Cloth a bit spotted, small drop of white paint on spine panel, a sound, good copy, internally clean. (#130545)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
Bierce, Ambrose.
TALES OF GHOULS AND GHOSTS.
Girard, Kansas:
Haldeman-Julius Company, n.d.
[192?] Small octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-63 [64: ads], original cream wrappers printed in black.
First edition of this collection. Little Blue Book number 1075 Reprints six stories including "The Damned Thing." Reginald 01263. Wrappers dusty, else a fine copy. (#130459)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
Bierce, Ambrose.
TALES OF HAUNTED HOUSES.
Girard, Kansas:
Haldeman-Julius Company, n.d.
[192?] Small octavo, pp. [1-3] 4-64, original green wrappers printed in black.
First edition of this collection. Little Blue Book number 1080. Prints "The Middle Toe of the Right Foot" and several other very short weird tales by Bierce. Reginald 01264. A fine copy. (#130458)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bleunard, A[lbert].
BABYLON ELECTRIFIED: THE HISTORY OF AN EXPEDITION UNDERTAKEN TO RESTORE ANCIENT BABYLON BY THE POWER OF ELECTRICITY AND HOW IT RESULTED ... Translated From the French by Frank Linstow White .
Philadelphia:
Gebbie & Co., Publishers,
1889. Large octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-8 1-304 + 16-page publisher's catalogue dated "July, 1889" inserted at rear, flyleaves at front and rear, inserted frontispiece (colored map), numerous illustrations by A. Montader in text, original pictorial slate-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light blue, black, and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, olive-green patterned endpapers.
First edition in English. Published in Paris as LA BABYLONE ELECTRIQUE (1888). Vernean science fiction novel that tells of the technological transformation of Mesopotamia, hindered by natives and unsatisfied workers. "An extraordinary fantasy of the attempt to make Mesopotamia a center of civilization." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 15. "All in all, equal to the work of Verne." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 228. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 081. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 36 (describing the later British edition). Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 37. Bleiler (1978), p. 26. Reginald 01479. Cloth rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, upper rear corner tip bumped, inner front hinge cracked but still still holding tight, a very good copy. (#130692)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bradshaw, William R[ichard].
THE GODDESS OF ATVATABAR: BEING THE HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE INTERIOR WORLD AND CONQUEST OF ATVATABAR .
New York:
J. F. Douthitt,
1892. Large octavo, pp. [1-5] 6 [7] 8 [9] 10-318 [319: blank] [320: ad], flyleaves at front and rear, frontispiece, forty-five illustrations by C. Durand Chapman and others, original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, white endpapers with floral pattern printed in green.
First edition, first binding. "A bizarre, often grotesque, fairy tale of science ..." - Bailey, Pilgrims Through Space and Time, p. 66. An ambitious lost race novel based on Symmes' theory of concentric spheres. Among the more lavish nineteenth century American SF novels, but perhaps of most interest for its introduction by Julian Hawthorne that "denounces Zola and the literary naturalists, predicting that the future of literature lies with such romances as Bradshaw's." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-14. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-21. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 270. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 255. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 091. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 39. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 93. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 29. Reginald 01810. Wright (III) 648. Touch of rubbing to cloth spine ends and corner tips, a near fine, bright copy with tight hinges and virtually none of the usual dust soiling to the binding. A superior copy of this book. (#130694)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bramah, Ernest (pseudonym of Ernest Bramah Smith).
THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG.
London:
Grant Richards,
1900. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2-337 [338-240: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original pictorial light green cloth, front panel stamped in yellow, white and black, spine panel stamped in black.
First edition, second issue (no half title leaf; dark green cloth binding). The first Kai Lung book. "Kai Lung is a Chinese storyteller who tells one of his tales whenever he gets into a tight spot [like Scheherezade, as Ashley points out]. Bramah's China bears about the same amount of resemblance to the real China as Walter Scott's England of Ivanhoe bears to the real English twelfth century..." - Waggoner, The Hills of Faraway, p. 149. "The stories are mannered and playful, less moralistic than they pretend to be, and constitute a unique series of literary confections." - Barron, Fantasy Literature 3-48. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 42-3. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-48. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 979. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 827-30. Reginald 01829. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Bookplate of Adrian Homer Goldstone affixed to front paste-down. Wear and shallow fraying to cloth at spine ends, corner tips rubbed, 11 mm closed tear at upper edge of outer front joint, endpapers tanned, inner rear hinge cracked but holding tight, an about very good copy. Somewhat better than average condition for this book. (#130491)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brown, Fredric.
THIRTY CORPSES EVERY THURSDAY: FREDRIC BROWN IN THE DETECTIVE PULPS VOLUME 6.
[Belen, NM:
Dennis McMillan Publications],
1986. Octavo, cloth.
First edition. Limited to 375 numbered copies signed by introducer William Campbell Gault. "Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps," volume 6. Collects eight stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#130501)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Buchan, John.
WITCH WOOD .
London:
Hodder and Stoughton Publishers,
[1927]. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-380 [381-384: ads], original light blue cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black.
First edition. Historical novel of witchcraft, white vs. black magic in seventeenth century Scotland with naive minister's soul as the prize. "... depicts with tremendous force a survival of the evil Sabbat in a lonely district of Scotland." - Lovecraft, Supernatural Horror in Literature, p. 79. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 45. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-39. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 38. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-48. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 33. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Blanchard A73. Mild foxing to top and fore-edge of text pages, else a fine copy in partial 7/6 pictorial dust jacket; front, spine and rear panels preserved and backed with plain paper. Presents well overall. Laid in is a newspaper review of the book clipped from JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY. (#130695)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
22.
|
|
[Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George Earle Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton.].
THE COMING RACE OR THE NEW UTOPIA. Reprinted from the English Edition.
New-York:
Francis B. Felt & Co.,
1871. Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-209 [210: blank] [211: ad] [212: blank], flyleaves at front and rear, original decorated brown cloth, spine and front panels stamped in gold, yellow endpapers.
First U.S. edition. The narrator visits a subterranean race in the earth's interior that has reached a high level of civilization and scientific advancement. This popular novel and several others published in 1871 and 1872 "sparked the publishing revival of an SF suggesting, but also warning against, significantly different relations and fusing new gadgetry with sentimental and / or horrific melodrama." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 14. "As fiction, THE COMING RACE is more readable than much of Bulwer's other work. As idea, very thought provoking. As historical influence, enormously important." - Bleiler, Science Fiction: The Early Years 298. "The last of Bulwer's occult novels, synthesizing many of the themes earlier tested in ZANONI and A STRANGE STORY ... Predicts atomic power as a weapon. Comparable to Swift and H. G. Wells." - Wolff 925a. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-61. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 521. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 31. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 145. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 716. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 59. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 418-21. Wolff, Strange Stories, pp. 323-33. Bleiler (1978), p. 34. Reginald 09370. Early owner's signature at top edge of front flyleaf. Cloth worn with shallow loss at spine ends and corner tips, a sound, good copy. A scarce edition of an important high spot of utopian literature. (#130696)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
THE WHITE PEOPLE .
New York and London:
Harper & Brothers Publishers,
[1917]. Octavo, pp. [1-12] 1-111 [112] [113-116: blank] [note: first two and last two leaves are blanks used as front and rear free endpapers and paste-downs], four inserted plates with illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.
First edition. First printing with "Published February, 1917" and code "A-R" on copyright page. Supernatural novella set in contemporary Scotland about a little girl who can see ghosts ("the white people") that are unobserved by everyone else around her. A fairly typical Burnett tale, depicting the loneliness of a child despite her rich surroundings, a bit sentimental perhaps, but with a good deal of genuine pathos as well. "... her later ventures into the supernatural, THE SECRET GARDEN (1911) and THE WHITE PEOPLE (1917) contain some of her most artistic effects." - Quinn, American Fiction, p. 407. "These two stories have been successfully filmed in recent years, and her power to move one is undeniable, despite the strident objections of those modernists such as F. Scott Fitzgerald, who, in an aside, once referred to 'the vicious little tales of Frances Hodgson Burnett.' Surely she must have seemed the epitome of all that the modernists found hateful in the high Victorian sensibility, with her lush emotionalism and idealism -- and huge popular success." - Robert Eldridge. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1755. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02253. BAL 2125 (state C of sheets; binding state A). Early owner's name and date, May 1917, on front free endpaper. Slight spine lean, cloth rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, a very good copy in poor pictorial dust jacket with wear at edges, chips from edges and large chip from lower spine, closed tears, and some old tape mends. (#130656)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Capes, Bernard [Edward Joseph].
FROM DOOR TO DOOR: A BOOK OF ROMANCES, FANTASIES, WHIMSIES, AND LEVITIES .
Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons,
1900. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-ix] x [1-3] 4-284 [note: first leaf is a blank] + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "10/05" on page 32 inserted at rear, original blue gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown, all edges trimmed, white endpapers.
First edition. Remainder issue. Mixed collection of seventeen stories including five or so fantastic or supernatural stories, including the humorous ghost-story "The Lady Killer" and the werewolf tale "The Sword of Corporal Lacoste." Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 195. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 70. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 132. Bleiler (1978), p. 39. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Cloth a bit dusty, spine panel darkened, hairline cracks along inner hinges, but still tight and sound, some scattered foxing, a good, or somewhat better copy. Capes' second and scarcest collection of short fiction. An elusive book. (#130614)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
25.
|
Carlton, Gerald.
HER MAD LOVE. A PSYCHOLOGICAL NOVEL OF TO-DAY .
New York:
J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, 57 Rose Street, n.d. [cop. 1890,
1892]. Octavo, pp. [1-3] 4-282 [283-284: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated brown cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold.
First edition? Sensation romance, published in Ogilvie's "Brighton Edition" series, by a prolific writer of dime and nickel novels. Set in England. The villain, Jack Graham, falls "victim to his inordinate love of money and whiskey." (page 274.) For a sketch of Carlton's writing career, see Johannsen, p. 50. Not in Hubin (1994). Not in Wright, American Fiction 1876-1900. Printed on nasty pulp paper which is quite tanned, but not brittle. Cloth rubbed a edges, a good, sound copy. (#130552)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |