|
Results for: keywords: [x] "Kathryn" and [x] "Cramer"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Cramer, Kathryn and David G. Hartwell (editors).
CHRISTMAS GHOSTS.
New York:
Arbor House,
[1987]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Collects seventeen Christmas ghost stories by Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Arthur Machen, Marjorie Bowen, Ramsey Campbell, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73009)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
Cramer, Kathryn (editor).
WALLS OF FEAR.
New York:
William Morrow and Company, Inc.,
[1990]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards.
First edition.
Original anthology collecting sixteen stories by Jack Womack, James Morrow, Jonathan Carroll, Gene Wolfe, Edward Bryant, Karl Edward Wagner, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#94321)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
YEAR'S BEST FANTASY.
[New York]:
Eos An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers,
[2001]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Collects twenty-five stories published in 2000 by George R. R. Martin, Michael Swanwick, Charles de Lint, Gene Wolfe and others. Includes two stories, "Hey, Hey, Something, Something" by Jan Lars Jensen and "The Saltimbanques" by Terry Dowling, not in the paperback edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#118107)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
YEAR'S BEST FANTASY.
[New York]:
Eos An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers,
[2001]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Collects twenty-five stories published in 2000 by George R. R. Martin, Michael Swanwick, Charles de Lint, Gene Wolfe and others. Includes two stories, "Hey, Hey, Something, Something" by Jan Lars Jensen and "The Saltimbanques" by Terry Dowling, not in the paperback edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with small closed tear at top edge of spine panel. (#118108)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
YEAR'S BEST SF 9.
[New York]:
Eos,
[2004]. Octavo, boards.
First hardcover edition.
Collects twenty stories published in 2003 by Octavia Butler, Nancy Kress, Michael Swanwick, John Varley and others. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#109556)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Cramer, Kathryn and Peter D. Pautz (editors).
THE ARCHITECTURE OF FEAR.
New York:
Arbor House,
[1987]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Original anthology collecting fourteen haunted house stories including a posthumous novella by Robert Aickman and shorter fictions by Gene Wolfe, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Karl Edward Wagner, Dean R. Koontz, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Bishop, and others. Winner of the World Fantasy Award for Best Anthology. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-342. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1588)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
THE SPACE OPERA RENAISSANCE.
New York:
Tor,
[2006]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
941-page overview of this popular SF sub-genre, both as it was in the days of the pulp magazines and as it has become today, collecting thirty-two stories by Edmond Hamilton, Samuel R. Delany, David Brin, David Weber, Allen Steele, Stephen Baxter, Alastair Reynolds, Charles Stross, and many others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#105831)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
THE SPACE OPERA RENAISSANCE.
New York:
Tor,
[2006]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
941-page overview of this popular SF sub-genre, both as it was in the days of the pulp magazines and as it has become today, collecting thirty-two stories by Edmond Hamilton, Samuel R. Delany, David Brin, David Weber, Allen Steele, Stephen Baxter, Alastair Reynolds, Charles Stross, and many others. Tiny soil mark to bottom edge of the text block, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing at upper spine end. (#129199)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Hartwell, David G. and Kathryn Cramer (editors).
THE ASCENT OF WONDER: THE EVOLUTION OF HARD SF.
New York:
Tor,
[1994]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Presentation copy with signed inscription to "Carole" by Hartwell signed "David." Collects sixty-six short stories. Introductions by Gregory Benford, David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer. "...not only a collection of many of science fiction's landmark works, it also provides a brilliant critical analysis of the origins and meaning of hard science fiction - when unbridled imagination meets hard scientific reality. The authors represented range from the genre's earliest pioneers, such as Edgar Allan Poe, Jules Verne and H. G. Wells, and its modern masters, including Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke and Robert Heinlein, to its most visionary innovators, including J. G. Ballard, Philip K. Dick, Ursula K. Le Guin and Gene Wolfe, and its most outstanding younger talents, including Greg Bear, William Gibson and Bruce Sterling." - dj flap copy. "Hartwell is arguably the most influential SF book editor of the 1970s and 1980s..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-66. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#74449)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |