Home Advanced Search Catalogues Themes & Sub-Genres Your Wants We Buy Books About Us / Contact Us Terms of Sale
Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Aldiss Brian W ilson"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 133)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). DECADE THE 1940S. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition. Collects eight stories by A. E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Hal Clement, Eric Frank Russell, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
2. View item details Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). FAREWELL, FANTASTIC VENUS! A HISTORY OF THE PLANET VENUS IN FACT AND FICTION. [London]: Macdonald Science Fiction, [1968]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Signed by Harry Harrison. A collection of fiction and articles by Olaf Stapledon, C. S. Lewis, Poul Anderson, Arthur C. Clarke, and others. A shorter version was published earlier in the U.S. as ALL ABOUT VENUS (1968). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with clipped price and mild dust soiling to rear panel. (#112105)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $75.00
save 20%$60.00
3. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-246, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Autobiographical essays by Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, and Brian W. Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-140. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear to top and bottom edges of rear panel. (#12064)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
4. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS. [London]: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975]. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-246, boards. First edition. Autobiographical essays by Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, and Brian W. Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-140. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel. (#13049)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
save 20%$28.00
5. View item details Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975]. Octavo, decorated white wrappers printed in orange and black. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Signed by Aldiss. Autobiographical essays by Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, and Brian W. Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-140. A fine copy. (#112146)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $65.00
save 20%$52.00
6. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). NEBULA AWARD STORIES TWO. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects eleven stories by Richard McKenna, Bob Shaw, R. A. Lafferty, Jack Vance, Frederik Pohl, Philip K. Dick, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-544. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with faint creasing at edges of rear panel and mild dust soiling to front panel. A nice copy of an elusive book. (#114425)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
7. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Roger Penrose. WHITE MARS OR, THE MIND SET FREE: A 21ST-CENTURY UTOPIA. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1999]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Minor bruise to upper front corner, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72537)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
8. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Roger Penrose. WHITE MARS OR, THE MIND SET FREE: A 21ST-CENTURY UTOPIA. New York: St. Martin's Press, [2000]. Octavo, printed red wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first U.S. edition. A fine copy. (#110627)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
9. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Roger Penrose. WHITE MARS OR, THE MIND SET FREE: A 21ST-CENTURY UTOPIA. New York: St. Martin's Press, [2000]. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110650)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
10. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Roger Penrose. WHITE MARS OR, THE MIND SET FREE: A 21ST-CENTURY UTOPIA. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1999]. Octavo, boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110774)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
11. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). BEST FANTASY STORIES. London: Faber and Faber, [1962]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects ten stories by Ray Bradbury, John Collier, Angus Wilson, Jack Finney, Charles Beaumont, and others. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with mild dust soiling to rear panel and shallow, faint stain at bottom edge of rear flap. (#112500)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
12. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). INTRODUCING SF: A SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY. London: Faber and Faber, [1964]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twelve stories by Algis Budrys, Arthur C. Clarke, William Tenn, Fredric Brown, Isaac Asimov, Walter M. Miller, Jr., J. G. Ballard, the editor and others. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with small stain at lower spine end. (#115183)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
13. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). PERILOUS PLANETS . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1978]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects seventeen stories by David I. Masson, Robert Sheckley, Clifford D. Simak, Cherry Wilder, Robert F. Young, Cordwainer Smith, Norman Spinrad, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-419. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#119)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
14. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). SPACE ODYSSEYS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WAY-BACK-WHEN FUTURES. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. Collects fifteen stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Leigh Brackett, Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, James Tiptree, Jr., Walter M. Miller, Jr., and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-201. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#120)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
15. (Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]) Aldiss, Margaret. ITEM EIGHTY-THREE: BRIAN W. ALDISS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1972. [Oxford]: SF Horizons, [1973]. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (unpaginated), printed wrappers. Second edition, enlarged. Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266. A fine copy. (#124)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
16. (Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]) Aldiss, Margaret. ITEM EIGHTY-THREE: BRIAN W. ALDISS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1972. [Oxford]: SF Horizons, [1973]. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (unpaginated), printed wrappers. Second edition, enlarged. Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266. A fine copy. (#10650)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
17. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET. Seattle: Serconia Press, 1986. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2 [3] 4-123 [124: colophon] [125-128: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. First edition. Collects nine essays and articles, including those on Wells's In the Days of the Comet, the SF of Kingsley Amis, his own Barefoot in the Head, and a lengthy autobiography. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#37)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
18. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET. Seattle: Serconia Press, 1986. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2 [3] 4-123 [124: colophon] [125-128: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. First edition. Collects nine essays and articles, including those on Wells's In the Days of the Comet, the SF of Kingsley Amis, his own Barefoot in the Head, and a lengthy autobiography. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13032)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
19. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. AN AGE. London: Faber and Faber, [1967]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Issued later in the U.S. as CRYPTOZOIC! (1968). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-2. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 443-48. Silverfish tracking to cloth, mostly along upper and lower edges and along rear hinge, a very good bright copy in fine dust jacket with three tiny internal tape reinforcements. (#62482)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
save 20%$28.00
20. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. AN AGE. London: Faber and Faber, [1967]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Signed by Aldiss. Issued later in the U.S. as CRYPTOZOIC! (1968). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-2. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 443-48. Front free endpaper is a bit wrinkled and tanned and has several abrasions to surface (perhaps a label or bookplate was removed at some past time), a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112083)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $75.00
save 20%$60.00
21. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE AIRS OF EARTH: SCIENCE FICTION STORIES. London: Faber and Faber, [1963]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects eight stories. Published later in the U.S. with textual differences as STARSWARM (1964). DAW ink-stamp on rear free endpaper, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#36)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
22. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE AIRS OF EARTH: SCIENCE FICTION STORIES. London: Faber and Faber, [1963]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects eight stories. Published later in the U.S. with textual differences as STARSWARM (1964). Review slip laid in. Signature of a British editor on front free endpaper, top edge of text block a trifle dusty, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners and some dust soiling. (#62481)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
save 20%$28.00
23. View item details Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE AIRS OF EARTH: SCIENCE FICTION STORIES . London: Faber and Faber, [1963]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects eight stories. Published later in the U.S. with textual differences as STARSWARM (1964). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with tiny stain at lower right corner of front flap. (#118278)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $75.00
save 20%$60.00
24. Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. BAREFOOT IN THE HEAD: A EUROPEAN FANTASIA. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Signed by Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-2. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 125-29. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108948)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
25. View item details Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. BAREFOOT IN THE HEAD: A EUROPEAN FANTASIA. London: Faber and Faber, [1969]. Octavo, printed tan wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Signed by Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-2. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 125-29. Two tiny staple holes at upper right corner of front cover, covers just a bit dusty, else a fine copy. An uncommon proof. (#112084)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00


Next 25 Next