|
Results for: author: [x] "Aickman Robert"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Aickman, Robert and Elizabeth Jane Howard.
WE ARE FOR THE DARK: SIX GHOST STORIES.
London:
Jonathan Cape,
[1951]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Aickman's scarce first book. Collects three stories by Aickman and three by Howard with Aickman's collaboration including the classic "Three Miles Up." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 851. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-7. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 13 mm closed tear at upper front spine fold and faint associated crease at top left edge of front panel and hint of wear at spine ends and corner tips. A nice copy of a book seldom found in superior condition. (#111256)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aickman, Robert and Elizabeth Jane Howard.
WE ARE FOR THE DARK: SIX GHOST STORIES.
London:
Jonathan Cape,
[1951]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Aickman's scarce first book. Collects three stories by Aickman and three by Howard with Aickman's collaboration including the classic "Three Miles Up." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 851. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-7. Top edge of text block a bit dusty, boards a bit warped, but a bright near fine copy in about very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, some rubbing along spine folds, internal tape mend at upper spine end, and several minor fox marks. Scarce in nice condition. (#118267)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Aickman, Robert.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS). 1 page, dated 8 August 1979, to "Dear Kirby" [McCauley], signed "Robert." On letterhead stationery (12 Gledhow Gardens, London).
Aickman thanks Kirby for sending him an unspecified "vast volume," and says he plans to look at it that evening, "perhaps after a little spirituous fortification." In reference to some other matter, he says he is perplexed since his editor, Louise Gardner, had written to him, " 'You are one of my stars.' " He signs off with a confirmation of a breakfast meeting with Kirby. Written in a small and somewhat elusive hand. Aickman, who died in 1981, was "perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century ..." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 12. "One of the masters of the English ghost story, to which he added new layers of subtlety and nuance." - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 1. Kirby McCauley, probably the most important literary agent of horror writers in the boom years of the 1970s and 1980s, was largely responsible for nearly all of Aickman's publications in America and the growth of his literary reputation in the United States and in the UK, where his leading role in the long campaign to save Britain's inland waterways overshadowed his literary work. Faint creases where folded for mailing, faint indentation at top from a paper clip, else fine. (#101435)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Aickman, Robert.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS), 2 pages, dated 6 August 1979, to "Dear Kirby" [McCauley], signed "R." On letterhead stationery (12 Gledhow Gardens, London).
A gracious little thank you letter for a "splendid dinner in such gorgeous surroundings, and especially after you were so fatigued ..." He apologizes for having "little to say of value" concerning some unspecified "problem" of McCauley's. The most interesting point in the letter is that McCauley wanted Edward Gorey to illustrate Aickman's novel, THE MODEL, which Aickman thought was "a wonderful idea." (THE MODEL was published posthumously in 1987 without any illustrations by Gorey.) Curiously, the scale of the hand in this note is almost half again as large as a note written two days later. Aickman, who died in 1981, was "perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century ..." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 12. "One of the masters of the English ghost story, to which he added new layers of subtlety and nuance." - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 1. Kirby McCauley, probably the most important literary agent of horror writers in the boom years of the 1970s and 1980s, was largely responsible for nearly all of Aickman's publications in America and the growth of his literary reputation in the United States and in the UK, where his leading role in the long campaign to save Britain's inland waterways overshadowed his literary work. Faint creases where folded for mailing, faint indentation at top from a paper clip, else fine. (#101436)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Aickman, Robert.
AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED (ANS), 1 page, dated 9 July 1979, to an unknown recipient, signed in full. On letterhead stationery (12 Gledhow Gardens, London).
Apologizes for sending money owed to the recipient by surface mail rather than air mail, "because it seemed unnecessary." He is "very sorry for the delay" and next time he will specify air mail. Approximately 50 words. Faint creases where folded for mailing, else fine. (#129081)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Aickman, Robert.
COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1975. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#16)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Aickman, Robert.
COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1975. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9270)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Aickman, Robert.
COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1975. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. This copy was used by Charles Scribner's Sons, publisher of the U.S. edition of the book, as a review copy. There are several inked notes on contents leaf and a Scribner review slip is affixed to the front free endpaper. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11589)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Aickman, Robert.
COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1975. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#104051)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
COLD HAND IN MINE: STRANGE STORIES.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
[1977]. Octavo, boards.
First U.S. edition.
Strange stories, as the title proclaims, by one of the modern masters of the form. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. Publisher's publicity card laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Edward Gorey. (#128488)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Aickman, Robert.
THE MODEL.
New York:
Arbor House,
[1987]. Octavo, printed wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition.
A fine copy. (#11396)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
Aickman, Robert.
THE MODEL.
New York:
Arbor House,
[1987]. Octavo, printed wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition.
A fine copy. (#11397)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Aickman, Robert.
THE MODEL.
New York:
Arbor House,
[1987]. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#131303)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
POWERS OF DARKNESS.
London:
Collins,
1966. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Collects six stories. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-7. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-4. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at extremities, mostly spine ends and corners, some creasing and fraying at upper spine end, closed tears at edges, mostly along spine folds, several with old internal tape ghosts, and some rubbing to orange background ink along front spine fold. Still a fairly presentable example of the jacket. An uncommon book. (#111254)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
Special issue of 40 numbered copies signed by Aickman created for London bookseller George Locke. Collects eight stories. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-8. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 64. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-5. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111255)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
"Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories ..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-8. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 64. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to edges and faint crease to lower left front corner. (#125777)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES.
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968. Octavo, boards.
First edition.
"Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories ..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-8. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 64. Top edge of text block foxed, some tanning to endpapers, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing at edges, primarily to corners and spine ends and along folds. (#125932)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
Aickman, Robert.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS), 2 pages, dated 2 October 1978, to "Dear Kirby" [McCauley], signed "Robert." On letterhead stationery (12 Gledhow Gardens, London).
Aickman comments on two recent books that concern him. He notes that he had been shown a copy of the first volume of the SHADOWS anthologies, edited by Charles Grant, on whose dust jacket Aickman's name had been prominently mentioned, yet the book contained nothing by Aickman. (This was evidently an early and erroneous state of the dust jacket.) The second matter concerns another book just published, ELEGANT NIGHTMARES, a study of the ghost story by Jack Sullivan. Aickman notes that Sullivan refers to him as "absurdly neglected," then comments that he doesn't "particularly feel myself to be absurdly neglected." He did, apparently, feel himself to have been plagiarized because "the conclusion which his entire book leads up to is, as far as I can see, taken without acknowledgment from the many successive Introductions I wrote in the FONTANA GREAT GHOST STORIES [a series of anthologies which he edited]." Aickman, who died in 1981, was "perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century ..." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 12. "One of the maters of the English ghost story, to which he added new layers of subtlety and nuance." - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 1. Kirby McCauley, probably the most important literary agent of horror writers in the boom years of the 1970s and 1980s, was largely responsible for nearly all of Aickman's publications in America and the growth of his literary reputation in the United States and in the UK, where his leading role in the long campaign to save Britain's inland waterways overshadowed his literary work. Faint creases where folded for mailing, else fine. (#101434)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Aickman, Robert.
THE WINE-DARK SEA.
New York:
Arbor House William Morrow,
[1988]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards.
First edition.
Collects eleven stories with introduction by Peter Straub. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#109834)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
Aickman, Robert.
THE WINE-DARK SEA.
New York:
Arbor House William Morrow,
[1988]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards.
First edition.
Collects eleven stories with introduction by Peter Straub. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#131302)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |