Kuttner, Henry.
|
1.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. Touch of rubbing to boards at head and tail of spine panel, a fine copy in fine dust jacket with hint of rubbing to purple background ink at head of spine panel. (#30308)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. Binding lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, else a fine copy in near fine, bright dust jacket with light wear along top edges and minor dust soiling, mainly to rear panel. (#63346)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. Binding rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with touch of shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners, several faint stains to spine panel, and some dust soiling, mainly to rear panel. A Ballantine file copy marked in orange crayon "file" on top edge of text block and "Ed. File Copy" on front free endpaper. (#72259)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. Touch of rubbing to boards at tail of spine panel, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 15mm closed at top edge of rear panel near rear spine fold and some dust soiling to rear panel. (#73712)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. Hint of rubbing to boards at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, a fine copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel and front corner tips and 38mm closed tear at top edge of front panel. (#73713)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
DESTINATION INFINITY.
[New York & London:
Garland Publishing, Inc.,
1975.] Octavo, cloth.
Reprint of the 1956 Avon edition. First published in 1950 as Fury. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-243. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 855-57. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#74505)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
1953. Octavo, hardcover.
First edition. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear to upper front panel and slight rubbing to corners and head of spine panel. An attractive copy. (#81140)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
1953. Octavo, hardcover.
First edition. Some rubbing to edges of boards, a very good copy in very good dust jacket with closed tear and crease to top edge of front panel and light rubbing to corners and head of spine panel. (#81141)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
THE MURDER OF ELEANOR POPE.
New York:
Perma Books,
1956. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers.
First edition. Paperback original. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Kuttner to his agent Julius Schwartz: "For Jean and Julie/ as devotedly as ever/ Hank Kuttner." Also signed underneath the inscription by Julius Schwartz. Hard boiled. Light reading crease to spine edge, light edge rubbing, a few light stress creases, A near fine copy. A rare book inscribed, a terrific associational copy. (#83609)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
MURDER OF A MISTRESS.
New York:
Permabooks,
1957. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers.
First edition. Paperback original. Rubbing to lower corner tips, a near fine copy. (#83610)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
AHEAD OF TIME.
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Collects ten stories including "Home is the Hunter." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 972. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear at lower front corner tip. A sharp copy. (#87074)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
FURY.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
[1950]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Kuttner's first SF novel, an anonymous collaboration with C. L. Moore. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-243. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 855-57. In 333. A fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips and 10mm closed tear at upper edge of front panel. (#87075)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
THE TIME AXIS.
New York:
Ace Books, Inc.,
[1965]. Small octavo, Pictorial wrappers. .
First edition. Ace Books F356. A fine copy. (#88014)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
VALLEY OF THE FLAME.
New York:
Ace Books, Inc.,
[1964]. Small octavo, Pictorial wrappers. .
First edition. Ace Books F297. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 63. Lower front corner tip worn, several faint creases to front cover, a bright, about near fine copy. (#88015)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
THE WELL OF THE WORLDS.
New York:
Ace Books, Inc.,
[1965]. Small octavo, Pictorial wrappers. .
First paperback edition. Ace Books F344. First published as a Galaxy Science Fiction Novel in 1953 under the Lewis Padgett pseudonym. A fine copy. (#88016)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
Kuttner, Henry.
FURY.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
[1950]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Kuttner's first SF novel, an anonymous collaboration with C. L. Moore. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-243. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 855-57. In 333. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a touch of dust soiling to rear panel. (#91942)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|