Home Advanced Search Catalogues Themes & Sub-Genres Your Wants We Buy Books About Us / Contact Us Terms of Sale

Browse by Author

Powers, Tim.
Browse:  Authors  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

1. View item details Powers, Tim. THE ANUBIS GATES. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Winner of the 1983 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-339. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-207. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 88. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 84. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#4171)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
2. Powers, Tim. EXPIRATION DATE. New York: Tor, [1996]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. (and first hardcover) edition. Preceded by a 1995 UK HarperCollins paperback. The Tor edition has textual differences. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#52402)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
3. Powers, Tim. THE ANUBIS GATES. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Winner of the 1983 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-339. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-207. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 88. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 84. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#79025)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $225.00
save 20%$180.00
4. Powers, Tim. LAST CALL. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1992]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First trade edition. Winner of the 1993 World Fantasy Award for best novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#80813)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
5. Powers, Tim. NIGHT MOVES. Seattle: The Axolotl Press, 1986. Octavo, cloth. First edition. 433 copies printed of which this is one of 100 numbered clothbound copies signed by Powers and introducer James P. Blaylock. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#90640)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
save 20%$120.00
6. Powers, Tim. DINNER AT DEVIANT'S PALACE. London: Chatto & Windus, [1986]. Octavo, boards. First British and first trade hardcover edition. Winner of the 1985 John W. Campbell Award and 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. 1985 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-340. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#91531)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
7. Powers, Tim. EARTHQUAKE WEATHER. [London]: Legend, [1997]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Preceded the Tor edition. Reportedly only 800 copies printed. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#79027)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
8. Powers, Tim. EXPIRATION DATE. New York: Tor, [1996]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. (and first hardcover) edition. Preceded by a 1995 UK HarperCollins paperback. The Tor edition has textual differences. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#91533)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
9. Powers, Tim. NIGHT MOVES. Seattle: The Axolotl Press, 1986. Octavo, cloth. First edition. 433 copies printed of which this is one of 100 numbered clothbound copies signed by Powers and introducer James P. Blaylock. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#96918)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
save 20%$120.00
10. View item details Powers, Tim. THE ANUBIS GATES. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Winner of the 1983 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-339. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-207. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 88. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 84. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#99165)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
11. Powers, Tim. EARTHQUAKE WEATHER. New York: Tor, [1997]. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#104268)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
12. View item details Powers, Tim. AN EPITAPH IN RUST. Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1989. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition. 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 225 numbered copies signed by Powers, author of the introductory essay Tom Whitmore, and dust jacket artist James Gurney. The author's second book. This edition has corrected text (following the author's manuscript) restoring unauthorized editorial changes. New introduction by Powers and introductory essay by Tom Whitmore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#105388)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
13. Powers, Tim. DINNER AT DEVIANT'S PALACE. New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. First printing with code "P028" on p. 218. Winner of the 1985 John W. Campbell Award and 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. 1985 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-340. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some rubbing at edges and several small closed tears. (#105985)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
14. Powers, Tim. THE ANUBIS GATES. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Winner of the 1983 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-339. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-207. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 88. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 84. Minute fox mark to top edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#106251)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
15. Powers, Tim. DINNER AT DEVIANT'S PALACE. New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. First printing with code "P028" on p. 218. Winner of the 1985 John W. Campbell Award and 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. 1985 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-340. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with touch of wear at lower corner tips. (#106253)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
16. Powers, Tim. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. New York: Ace Books, [1989]. Octavo, printed light blue wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first trade edition. A fine copy. (#106255)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $65.00
save 20%$52.00
17. Powers, Tim. ON STRANGER TIDES. New York: Ace Books, [1987]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Nice early signed inscription by Powers to "Paul" written upside down on the title page. The inscription is dated 8 October 1987. 1988 Hugo nominee. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-209. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108882)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
18. Powers, Tim. THE ANUBIS GATES. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Nice signed inscription by Powers to "Paul" on title page. Winner of the 1983 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-339. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-207. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 88. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 84. Slight spine lean, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108996)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
19. Powers, Tim. AN EPITAPH IN RUST. Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1989. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition. 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 225 numbered copies signed by Powers, author of the introductory essay Tom Whitmore, and dust jacket artist James Gurney. The author's second book. This edition has corrected text (following the author's manuscript) restoring unauthorized editorial changes. New introduction by Powers and introductory essay by Tom Whitmore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#108998)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
20. Powers, Tim. NIGHT MOVES. Seattle: The Axolotl Press, 1986. Octavo, cloth. First edition. 433 copies printed of which this is one of 100 numbered clothbound copies signed by Powers and introducer James P. Blaylock. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#109000)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
save 20%$120.00
21. Powers, Tim. AN EPITAPH IN RUST. Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1989. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition. 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 775 numbered trade copies. Nice signed inscription by Powers to "Paul" on title page. The author's second book. This edition has corrected text, following the author's manuscript restoring unauthorized editorial changes with new introduction by Powers and introductory essay by Tom Whitmore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#109021)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
22. Powers, Tim. ON STRANGER TIDES. [New York: Ace Books, 1987.] Octavo, printed mustard wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. 1988 Hugo nominee. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-209. A fine copy. An uncommon proof. (#109024)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
23. Powers, Tim. ON STRANGER TIDES. New York: Ace Books, [1987]. Octavo, leather-backed boards. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Powers and specially bound in quarter leather and boards by Denis Gouey and published by Ultramarine Publishing Co., Inc. 1988 Hugo nominee. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-209. Touch of foxing to top edge of text block, minute rub mark to leather at lower spine end, else a fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#109025)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
24. Powers, Tim. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD . Lynbrook, New York: Charnel House, 1989. Octavo, hand-streaked blue denim. First edition. Limited to 526 copies plus a few extras, this being an out-of-series copy copies marked "PC" on the limitation page, signed by Powers, introducer Dean R. Koontz, and author of afterword James P. Blaylock. This copy is additionally inscribed on the page facing the publishing information by the publisher Joe Stefko to Terry Smith who is included in the group of people the publisher thanks on the publisher's page. Novel featuring Lord Byron, John Keats and Percy Bysshe Shelley and their relationship with a race of vampiric lovers. Barron (ed) Fantasy and Horror (2000) 7-307. A fine copy in hand-streaked denim slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#127060)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
25. Powers, Tim. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD . Lynbrook, New York: Charnel House, 1989. Octavo, hand-streaked blue denim. First edition. Limited to 526 copies of which this is one of 500 numbered copies signed by Powers, introducer Dean R. Koontz, and author of afterword James P. Blaylock. A fine copy in hand-streaked denim slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#130114)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
26. Powers, Tim. LAST CALL. Lynbrook, New York: Charnel House, 1992. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Limited to 376 copies of which this is one of 350 numbered clothbound copies signed by Powers. Winner of the 1993 World Fantasy Award for best novel. A fine copy in paper slipcase (a bit shelf rubbed on bottom edge) without dust jacket as issued. (#130115)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00

Browse:  Authors  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z