Home Advanced Search Catalogues Themes & Sub-Genres Your Wants We Buy Books About Us / Contact Us Terms of Sale

Browse by Author

Russell, Eric Frank.
Browse:  Authors  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

1. Russell, Eric Frank. NEXT OF KIN. London: Dennis Dobson, [1959]. Octavo, boards. First edition. An expansion of "Plus X," first published as a paperback original by Ace Books in 1958 as The Space Willies. Neat owner's name in ink at top of front free endpaper, a fine copy in fine dust jacket with internal reinforcement at head and tail of spine panel and corners with brown paper tape. An uncommon book. (#50900)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $225.00
save 20%$180.00
2. Russell, Eric Frank. DEEP SPACE. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1954]. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#51388)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
3. Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. The author's first book. The Fantasy Press text is expanded from that printed in the 1943 The World's Work edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and upper front corner. (#51957)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
4. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work (1913) Ltd, [1943]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. Lower corners lightly bruised, bookplate on front paste-down, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners, rubbing along spine and flap folds, and minor dust soiling to rear panel. An attractive, better than average copy of this book that is rarely encountered in dust jacket. (#63633)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $275.00
save 20%$220.00
5. Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Russell. The author's first book. The Fantasy Press text is expanded from that printed in the 1943 The World's Work edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. Top edge of text block foxed, cloth warped at fore-edges, a very good, bright copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head of spine panel and front corners and minor dust soiling to rear panel. (#63634)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
save 20%$120.00
6. Russell, Eric Frank. DEEP SPACE. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1954]. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Top edge of text block a bit dusty, a fine copy in very good, bright dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and front corner tips and small nick at center rear spine fold. (#72381)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
7. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. DEEP SPACE. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1954]. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. A fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with hint of wear at head of spine panel and three corner tips. (#78399)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
8. Russell, Eric Frank. THE GREAT EXPLOSION. New York: A Torquil Book Distributed by Dodd, Mead & Company, [1962]. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition, trade (earliest) issue. "Slickly told; picaresque; satisfying." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-321. "Perhaps Russell's best." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, p. 142. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-153. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, pp. 284-85. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shallow chip at lower front corner tip, short tears along top and bottom edges, several with small internal tape reinforcements, some dust soiling to front and rear panels, and clipped price. The trade issue of this book is quite scarce. (#78401)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
9. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SENTINELS FROM SPACE. New York: Bouregy & Curl, Inc. Publishers, [1953]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Binding slighty askew, touch of sunning to boards, tiny owner's name in ink at top left corner of front paste-down (hidden under jacket flap), a near fine copy in very good dust jacket with light wear and shallow chips from head and tail of spine panel, tiny chip from upper edge of front panel, and touch of sunning to spine panel. (#78405)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $65.00
save 20%$52.00
10. Russell, Eric Frank. DREADFUL SANCTUARY. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Edges of text block foxed and a bit age-darkened, some age-darkening to endpapers, still a bright, very good copy in very good dust jacket with a closed tear and some rubbing to upper front corner and some light edge wear, mainly to head of spine panel (#86560)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
11. Russell, Eric Frank. DEEP SPACE. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1954]. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Very tiny inked price at upper right corner of front free endpaper, faint ghost on front free endpaper from slip of paper once laid in, else a fine copy in bright, nearly fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to spine panel and minor dust soiling to rear panel. (#87219)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
12. Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. The author's first book. The Fantasy Press text is expanded from that printed in the 1943 The World's Work edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#87221)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
13. Russell, Eric Frank. THE MINDWARPERS. New York: Lancer Books, [1965]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. . First U.S. edition. Lancer Books 72-942. Issued earlier in Britain as WITH A STRANGE DEVICE (1964) A fine copy. (#87618)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $18.00
save 20%$14.40
14. Russell, Eric Frank. DEEP SPACE. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1954]. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, later Donald M. Grant binding. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#89491)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
15. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Russell. The author's first book. The Fantasy Press text is expanded from that printed in the 1943 The World's Work edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#89499)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $300.00
save 20%$240.00
16. Russell, Eric Frank. WASP. New York: Avalon Books, [1957]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-324. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with minute chip from lower rear spine fold and title on spine panel a bit faded. (#89500)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $250.00
save 20%$200.00
17. Russell, Eric Frank. SELECTIONS FROM DEEP SPACE. New York: Bantam Books, [1955]. Octavo, printed wrappers. First paperback edition. Bantam Books 1362. Drops "First Person Singular." Spine ends rubbed, else a bright, fine copy. Cover art by Mel Hunter. (#94566)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $12.00
save 20%$9.60
18. Russell, Eric Frank. THE MINDWARPERS. New York: Lancer Books, [1965]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. . First U.S. edition. Lancer Books 72-942. Issued earlier in Britain as WITH A STRANGE DEVICE (1964) Small, very faint crease to lower corner tip of rear cover, a fine copy. (#94567)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $15.00
save 20%$12.00
19. Russell, Eric Frank. DREADFUL SANCTUARY. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. A fine copy in good dust jacket with fraying and shallow chipping at spine ends and corner tips and some rubbing to background ink along spine and front flap fold. (#105310)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
20. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SENTINELS FROM SPACE. New York: Bouregy & Curl, Inc. Publishers, [1953]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Private owner's ink-stamped name at top right corner of front free endpaper, small bruise at center of bottom rear board, a very good copy in near fine dust jacket with light rubbing at edges, touch of sunning to spine panel, and a few faint fox marks to rear panel. (#105312)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
21. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work (1913) Ltd, [1943]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. Spine lean, a very good copy in good dust jacket with edge wear, soiling to rear panel, and internal paper backing. Uncommon in jacket. (#105313)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
22. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. THREE TO CONQUER. New York: Avalon Books, [1956]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket (the clipped price is laid in). A sharp copy of an elusive Avalon book. (#105316)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $350.00
save 20%$280.00
23. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. WITH A STRANGE DEVICE. London: Dennis Dobson, [1964]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Issued later in the U.S. in paperback as THE MINDWARPERS (1965). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with minor sunning to spine panel and touch of dust soiling. (#105319)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
24. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SINISTER BARRIER. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Russell. The author's first book. The Fantasy Press text is expanded from that printed in the 1943 The World's Work edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-631. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2075-78. In 333. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108271)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $300.00
save 20%$240.00
25. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SOMEWHERE A VOICE. London: Dennis Dobson, [1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects seven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112031)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
26. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SOMEWHERE A VOICE. London: Dennis Dobson, [1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects seven stories. Upper corner tips lightly bruised, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112032)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
27. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. WITH A STRANGE DEVICE. London: Dennis Dobson, [1964]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Issued later in the U.S. in paperback as THE MINDWARPERS (1965). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with minor sunning to spine panel and touch of dust soiling. (#112033)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
28. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. DARK TIDES. London: Dennis Dobson, [1962]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects twelve stories. Mild crimping to boards at spine ends, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. Russell's scarcest book. (#113560)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $450.00
save 20%$360.00
29. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. FAR STARS. London: Dennis Dobson, [1961]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects six stories first published in the 1950's, four of which appeared in ASTOUNDING. A fine copy in fine second state dust jacket with 15s price at bottom of front flap, list of 23 Dobson titles on rear panel, and NEW WRITINGS IN S-F, edited by John Carnell, advertised on rear flap. (#113561)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $200.00
save 20%$160.00
30. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. SOMEWHERE A VOICE. London: Dennis Dobson, [1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects seven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 6 mm closed tear at top edge of front panel. (#113563)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
31. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. DREADFUL SANCTUARY. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. A bright, nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with mild dust soiling to rear panel. (#114152)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
32. View item details Russell, Eric Frank. MEN, MARTIANS & MACHINES. London: Dennis Dobson, [1955]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. A collection of stories, several featuring Jay Score. A fine copy in just about fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to corners and lower spine end, light shelf wear at upper spine end, and three ink strikes to the ampersand in the title lettering on the front panel. (#126550)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $650.00
save 20%$520.00

Browse:  Authors  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z