Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
|
1.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
[1979]. Octavo, cloth.
First edition. Brief signed inscription by Yarbro to "Jim" on recto of title leaf. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#5572)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN.
New York:
Tor,
[1989]. Octavo, printed wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Third book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, preceded by A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM (1987) and CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988). A fine copy. (#61332)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM.
New York:
Tor,
[1987]. Octavo, printed red wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. First book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, followed by CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988) and A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN (1989). A fine copy. (#61335)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
FIRECODE.
[New York]:
Popular Library,
[1987]. Octavo, printed wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Number sequences summon fire elementals. A fine copy. (#61336)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
THE GODFORSAKEN.
[New York]:
Warner Books,
[1987]. Octavo, printed wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-339. A fine copy. (#61337)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
HYACINTHS.
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1983. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Nightmare future of mass addiction to Dreamwebs. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-619. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#65545)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
OGILVIE, TALLANT & MOON.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
[1976]. Octavo, hardcover.
First edition. Previous owner's stamp, a near fine copy in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear. (#83778)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
ARIOSTO.
New York:
Published by Pocket Books,
[1980]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers.
First edition. Pocket Books 83294-8. A fine copy. (#87538)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS). 1 page, dated 12 May 1979, to "Dear Mr. [Malcolm] Edwards," signed, "Quinn." On Yarbro's Albany, California letterhead.
Yarbro accepts an invitation to conduct an interview with her fellow San Francisco Bay Area fantasy writer Fritz Leiber at the upcoming World Science Fiction convention in Brighton, England, at which Leiber would be the American Guest of Honor. Yarbro asks Edwards for some guidance on what kind of questions to feed Leiber; or, if he'd prefer, she will consult with Leiber. In passing, she suggests that they use each other's first names. She mentions that she has programmed three conventions herself and, "You're either very brave or very foolhardy, but either way, you have my whole-hearted respect for tackling such a job." Yarbro, a composer and professional Tarot card reader as well as an author of popular genre fiction, is best known for the series of vampire tales she began to write around the time of this letter, featuring the aristocratic vampire Saint-Germain (this being soon after another San Francisco writer, Anne Rice, presented her aristocratic vampires in INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE). Edwards is a British editor and critic with a long-standing involvement in science fiction fandom and publishing. Faint creases where folded for mailing, a bit of soling to verso, near fine. (#102762)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM.
[New York]:
Tor,
[1987]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. First book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, followed by CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988) and A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN (1989). Publisher's publicity sheet laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#105625)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM.
[New York]:
Tor,
[1987]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. First book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, followed by CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988) and A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN (1989). Lower spine end and upper front corner tip just a bit soft, slight shelf slant, a near fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with . (#105626)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A MORTAL GLAMOUR.
Toronto, New York, London, Sydney:
Bantam Books,
[1985]. Octavo, printed red wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. A fine copy. (#105627)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
NOMADS.
Toronto, New York, London, Sydney:
Bantam Books,
[1984]. Octavo, printed yellow wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Novelization of a screenplay by John McTiernan. Some tanning to front cover (ghosting from a once adjacent book), else a fine copy. (#105628)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
PATH OF THE ECLIPSE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1981]. Octavo, printed green wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Fourth novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy. (#105629)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
TEMPTING FATE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1982]. Octavo, printed blue wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Fifth novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy (#105630)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
TEMPTING FATE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1982]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Fifth novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. Some wrinkling to spine panel, minor foxing to top edge of text block, a near fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing at spine ends and corner tips. A much better than average copy of this bulky, cheaply made book.(#105631)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
DEAD & BURIED.
[New York]:
Warner Books,
[1981]. Octavo, boards.
First hardcover edition. First printing with code "L24" on page 186. Novelization of the screenplay by Ronald Shusett and Dan O'Bannon based on an original story by Jeff Millar and Alex Stern. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. small crease to boards at lower spine end, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#106560)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM.
New York:
Tor,
[1987]. Octavo, printed red wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. First book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, followed by CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988) and A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN (1989). A fine copy. (#106561)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
MONET'S GHOST .
[New York]:
A Byron Preiss Book Atheneum Books for Young Readers,
[1997]. Octavo, illustrations by Pat Morrissey, boards.
First edition. Lower spine end just a bit soft, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#107269)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
A CANDLE FOR D'ARTAGNAN.
New York:
Tor,
[1989]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Third book of the trilogy featuring vampire Atta Olivia Clemens, preceded by A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM (1987) and CRUSADER'S TORCH (1988). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#107813)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
21.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
ARIOSTO.
New York:
Published by Pocket Books,
[1980]. Octavo, printed red wrappers.
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. A fine copy. (#111030)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
22.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
BLOOD GAMES.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1980]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Signed by Yarbro on the title page. Third novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111031)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1978]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. First novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111032)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
24.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
[1979]. Octavo, cloth.
First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a crease at upper spine end. (#111033)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
25.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
PATH OF THE ECLIPSE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1981]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. Fourth novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111034)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
26.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
THE PALACE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
[1979]. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. Second novel in the Saint-Germain series. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-340. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1343-46. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111035)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
27.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
TIME OF THE FOURTH HORSEMAN.
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1976. Octavo, boards.
First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Yarbro to a New York editor on the title page. The author's first SF book. Review slip laid in. Light bruise to lower spine end, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111036)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
28.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
MONET'S GHOST .
[New York]:
A Byron Preiss Book Atheneum Books for Young Readers,
[1997]. Octavo, illustrations by Pat Morrissey, boards.
First edition. Signed by the author. Review slip laid in. (#118863)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|
|
29.
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn.
ON SAINT HUBERT'S THING.
New Castle, VA:
Cheap Street,
1982. Octavo, wrappers.
First edition. One of 60 numbered copies comprising the "special limited edition" signed by the author and illustrator Alicia Austin. This issue includes a smaller booklet containing a checklist of the works of Chelsea Quinn Yarbro. A fine copy in cloth slipcase as issued. (#125651)
Ask a Question
Book Details
|
|