Home Advanced Search Catalogues Themes & Sub-Genres Your Wants We Buy Books About Us / Contact Us Terms of Sale
Search Results
Results for: new acquisitions: this month
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 358)
Results per page:
1. Ackerman, A. W. THE PRICE OF PEACE: A STORY OF THE TIMES OF AHAB KING OF ISRAEL. Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1894. Octavo, decorated olive green cloth. First edition. Wright III 12. An urgent letter dated 7 November 1918 to a Mrs. Snyd from an unknown writer who "must have fifty at once" is penciled on the rear free endpaper. Otherwise, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#113858)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
2. Ade, George. PEOPLE YOU KNOW. New York: R. H. Russell, 1903. Small octavo, illustrations by John T. McCutcheon and others, original tan boards printed in black. First edition. Apparently a later issue with "First Impression, April, 1903" on copyright page, but bound in drab boards with "HARPERS" at base of spine panel. Russo, pp. 51 (not noting this binding). Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 A-94. Private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Boards rubbed at edges, a very good copy. (#113857)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $15.00
3. Alexander, Francesca. THE HIDDEN SERVANTS AND OTHER VERY OLD STORIES. Boston: Little, Brown. and Company, 1900. Octavo, decorated tan cloth. First edition. Presentation copy with unsigned inscription by Alexander to "Mrs. S. B. Selmes / from the Author" on the front free endpaper. Some mild soiling to cloth, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#113859)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
4. Anonymous Anthology (possibly edited by Dorothy M. Tomlinson). A CENTURY OF CREEPY STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1934]. Thick octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xi [xii-xiv] 15-1178 [1179-1180: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First edition. 1178-page anthology with seventy stories by forty-one authors including Arthur Machen, Elizabeth Bowen, Oliver Onions, Shane Leslie, Cynthia Asquith, D. H. Lawrence, L. P. Hartley, May Sinclair, Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, Mary Webb, Algernon Blackwood, and many others. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 359. Bleiler (1978), p. 7. Reginald 02784. A very good copy. (#114010)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
5. Anonymous Anthology (possibly edited by Dorothy M. Tomlinson). A CENTURY OF CREEPY STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1934]. Thick octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xi [xii-xiv] 15-1178 [1179-1180: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First edition. 1178-page anthology with seventy stories by forty-one authors including Arthur Machen, Elizabeth Bowen, Oliver Onions, Shane Leslie, Cynthia Asquith, D. H. Lawrence, L. P. Hartley, May Sinclair, Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, Mary Webb, Algernon Blackwood, and many others. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 359. Bleiler (1978), p. 7. Reginald 02784. Cloth rubbed at edges, a sound, tight, good plus copy. (#114011)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
6. Anonymous Anthology (possibly edited by Dorothy M. Tomlinson). A CENTURY OF CREEPY STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1934]. Thick octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xi [xii-xiv] 15-1178 [1179-1180: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original brown cloth with imitation leather shelf back, spine panel stamped in gold, all edges stained red. First edition. 1178-page anthology with seventy stories by forty-one authors including Arthur Machen, Elizabeth Bowen, Oliver Onions, Shane Leslie, Cynthia Asquith, D. H. Lawrence, L. P. Hartley, May Sinclair, Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, Mary Webb, Algernon Blackwood, and many others. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 359. Bleiler (1978), p. 7. Reginald 02784. Owner's signature on front paste-down. Corner tips lightly worn, endpapers a bit tanned, a very good copy. (#114012)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
7. Anonymous Anthology (probably edited by Violet Torlesse Murray). FIFTY MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY. London: Odhams Press Ltd., [1937]. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-768, illustrations, original pictorial black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial endpapers. First edition. Collects fifty stories (arranged in three sections: Crime Stories; Strange and Horrible Stories; and Ghost Stories) by Lord Dunsany, John Metcalfe, Joseph Conrad, L. P. Hartley, Vernon Lee, Marjorie Bowen, Norman Matson, A. M. Burrage and many others. Bleiler (1978), p. 146. Reginald 10543. Gold lettering on spine panel dull, top edge of text block dusty, a very good copy. (#114020)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
8. Anonymous Anthology. 50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1935]. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x-xii] 13-702 [703-704: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Later printing ("60th Thousand"). 702-page anthology collecting twenty-nine stories by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Mrs. Gaskell, M. R. James, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, Perceval Landon, Oliver Onions, Violet Hunt, and others. "A good selection." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 633. An expanded edition, edited by Dorothy M. Thomlinson, was published in 1936 as A CENTURY OF GHOST STORIES. Bleiler (1978), p. 7. Reginald 05404. Some tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block, a tight, very good copy. (#114014)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
9. Anonymous Anthology. A CENTURY OF THRILLERS: FROM POE TO ARLEN. With a Foreword by James Agate. Second Impression. London: Daily Express Publications, 1934. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-1087 [1088 blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], illustrations, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Second printing. Mammoth 1087-page anthology collecting forty-seven stories by twenty-two authors including Wilkie Collins, R. H. Barham, Mrs. Henry Wood, A. J. Alan, Elizabeth Gaskell, J. S. Fletcher, Anthony Trollope, Frederick Marryat and others. "A good collection of classical material" - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 361. Bleiler (1978), p. 7. Reginald 02787. Some foxing to edges of text block, endpapers a bit tanned, a very good copy. (#114016)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
10. Anonymous Anthology. QUEER STORIES FROM "TRUTH." SIXTEENTH SERIES. London: "Truth" Office, n.d. [1910]. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 1-244, original pictorial gray wrappers printed in red. First edition. Mixed collection of commercial fiction including horror and criminous tales. Paper wrappers dusty, a very good copy. Scarce. (#113762)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
11. Anonymous Anthology. QUEER STORIES FROM TRUTH. TWENTY-FOURTH SERIES. London: Truth Office, n.d. [1927]. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-164 [165: ad] [166: blank] [note: first and last leaves used as front and rear paste-downs], original pictorial orange wrappers printed in black pasted over stiff boards. First edition. Mixed collection of commercial fiction including horror and criminous tales. Covers dusty, a very good copy. (#113763)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $50.00
12. Anonymous editor. THE MODERN STORY-TELLER: OR THE BEST STORIES OF THE BEST AUTHORS, NOW FIRST COLLECTED. New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1856. 12mo, decorated gray green cloth. First edition. "Putnam's Story Library" at head of title. An anthology of twenty-two tales by unspecified authors: "the best selections from the standard story literature of the English language," according to the editor's preface. Most of the material appears to be British. "The Sultan's Bear" (from CHAMBERS' EDINBURGH JOURNAL) is an amusing oriental satire. "The Ghost-Raiser" (from HARPER'S) is a clever tale of a con operation. Other material is criminous, sentimental, romantic, etc. Wright II 1727. Cloth worn at spine ends and corners, some tanning to text block, a sound, good copy. A scarce book. (#113999)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
13. Anonymously Edited Anthology. Coolidge, Susan (pseudonym of Sarah Chauncey Woolsey) and Others. WHO ATE THE PINK SWEETMEAT? BY SUSAN COOLIDGE AND OTHER CHRISTMAS STORIES. Boston: D. Lothrop Company, Franklin and Hawley Streets, [1884]. Octavo, illustrations by Smedley, Lungren, and others, decorated maroon cloth. First edition. In addition to the title story, collected here are "The Whizzer" by Mary Hartwell Catherwood, "The Patroncito's Christmas" by F. L. Stealey, "Cherry Pie" by Kate Upson Clark, "Bertie's Ride" by Lady Dunboyne, and Asaph Sheafe's Christmas" by E. E. Hale. Cloth worn at spine ends and corner tips, some mild scattered staining and soiling to text block, a sound, good copy. An uncommon book. (#113720)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $65.00
14. Apollinaire, Guillaume (pseudonym of Wilhelm de Kostrowitzky). THE WANDERING JEW AND OTHER STORIES. Translated by Remy Inglis Hall. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1967]. Octavo, illustrations by Anthony Little, boards. First British edition. The first English translation of L'HERESIARQUE ET CIE (1910). Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 50. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#113908)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
15. Apukhtin, A. FROM DEATH TO LIFE... Translated from the Original by R. Frank and E. Huybers. New York: R. Frank, Publisher, [1917]. Small octavo, pp. [1-2] [1-8] 9-63 [64: blank], illustrated with eight pen and ink drawings (including a portrait of the author, who died in 1893) by Franklin Booth, original decorated yellow boards printed in black on front and spine panels. First edition. Issued as "Gems of Russian Literature Volume I." A single short story. First-person narration from the moment of a man's death, through his funeral and burial -- all of which he observes lucidly -- through his brief sojourn in the afterlife, up to his reincarnation as a new baby, at which point he forgets his past life. Ettlinger and Gladstone, Russian Literature, Theatre and Art: A Bibliography of Works in English, Published Between 1900-1945, p. 32. An uncommon book overlooked by most of the genre bibliographers. Locke reports the presence of this story in a manuscript of an unpublished anthology of Russian weird tales from the 1940s in his collection (Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume III, p. 115). Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1979; 1992). Boards rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, chip from upper spine end, boards dusty, else a very good copy. (#113716)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
16. Arlen, Michael (originally Dikran Kuyumjian). THESE CHARMING PEOPLE. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., [1923]. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] 1-260 [261] [262: printer's imprint] [263-266: ads], title page printed in red and black, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge stained black, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. This collection includes "The Smell in the Library," one of Arlen's best horror stories. This tale and two others were collected in Ghost Stories (1927). Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 21. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 36. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 13-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 605-06. Bleiler (1978), p. 10. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-3. Small private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Cloth worn at spine ends and corners, top edge stain faded, a good, sound copy. (#113909)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $35.00
17. Asquith, Cynthia (editor). THE BLACK CAP: NEW STORIES OF MURDER & MYSTERY. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1927]. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 9-318 [319: printer's imprint] [320: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank preceding half title leaf], original pictorial dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light blue. First edition. Original anthology with fourteen stories by J. M. Barrie, L. P. Hartley, Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, Barry Pain, Hugh Walpole, Arthur Machen, Edgar Wallace, W. B. Maxwell, Oliver Onions, D. H. Lawrence, Shane Leslie, Elizabeth Bowen, W. Somerset Maugham, and Cynthia Asquith. Second collection assembled by one of the weird fiction genre's most important early anthologists. "Asquith had a remarkable talent for getting first-rate material from both mainstream and genre writers; all her anthologies... are essential reading for ghost story enthusiasts." - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 14. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 23. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-6. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 56. Bleiler (1978), p. 11. Reginald 00592. Cloth worn at spine ends, cloth rubbed and faded, spine lettering largely unreadable, partial hairline cracks along inner hinges, still a sound, good copy with clean interior. (#113743)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
18. Asquith, Cynthia (editor). THE GHOST-BOOK: SIXTEEN NEW STORIES OF THE UNCANNY. London: Hutchinson and Co. (Publishers) Ltd., n.d. [1926]. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 1-318 [319: printer's imprint] [320: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. First edition. The first volume of "one of the most distinguished series of ghost story anthologies in this century." - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 14. Original anthology "now recognized for its many classic contents..." - Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 208. Includes "The Rocking Horse Winner" by D. H. Lawrence as well as stories by May Sinclair, Algernon Blackwood, Arthur Machen, Walter de la Mare, Oliver Onions, Mary Webb, and others. "An excellent collection." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 55. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-6. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-244. Bleiler (1978), p. 11. Reginald 00593. Stamping on spine panel dull, free endpapers tanned, a very good copy. (#113744)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $100.00
19. View item details Asquith, Cynthia (editor). SHUDDERS: A COLLECTION OF NEW NIGHTMARE TALES. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1929]. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 9-287 [288: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. First edition. Classic original anthology collecting fifteen stories by Asquith, L. P. Harley ("The Travelling Grave"), E. F. Benson, Walter de la Mare, Arthur Machen ("The Cosy Room"), Hugh Walpole, Elizabeth Bowen ("The Cat Jumps"), M. R. James ("Rats"), Algernon Blackwood, Shane Leslie, W. Somerset Maugham, Mrs. Belloc Lowndes, and others. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-6. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 57. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 84. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 14. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00595. Green stamping to cloth a bit dull (as is always the case), a very good plus copy in good pictorial dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, fraying and shallow chipping along top edges, 35x50 mm chip from lower spine end with loss of publisher's imprint, and soiling to spine and front panels. This striking jacket (one of the best of the British horror jackets of the 1920s) is extremely scarce. (#113745)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $500.00
20. Astor, William Waldorf. SFORZA: A STORY OF MILAN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. Octavo, decorated brown cloth. First edition. Heir to the John Jacob Astor fortune, William Waldorf Astor (1848-1919) was United States Minister to Italy from 1882 to 1885 and published two novels, both set in Italy. Astor disliked American character and customs. In 1890, shortly after his father's death, he moved from his native land to England. He became a British subject in 1899. "His temperament was eccentric and his disposition irascible. He was both vain and contentious. 'A strange, crotchety man' he was dubbed." - DAB. Wright III 149. Early owner's penciled signature on front free endpaper. Cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners, edges of text block tanned, newspaper clipping about the author tipped onto front flyleaf, a good, sound copy. (#113813)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $45.00
21. Austin, Jane G[oodwin]. DAVID ALDEN'S DAUGHTER AND OTHER STORIES OF COLONIAL TIMES. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Octavo, pictorial tan cloth. First edition. BAL 546 (noted printing 1). Wright III 172. A fine copy. (#114054)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
22. Baden, Katia. FORBIDDEN TALENTS. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company Publishers, [1929]. Octavo, black cloth. First edition. A bright, very good copy. Uncommon. (#113830)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $25.00
23. Bagnold, Enid. A DIARY WITHOUT DATES. London: William Heinemann, [1918]. Octavo, decorated gray boards. First edition. Short stories based on Bagnold's experiences as a nurse in the Royal Herbert Hospital during World War I. First book by the author of the classic NATIONAL VELVET (1935). Spine lean, some rubbing and spotting to boards, some foxing to endpapers and text block, mild creases to endpapers and text block (a manufacturing flaw), still a presentable, very good copy of a fragile wartime book. Very scarce. (#113831)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $150.00
24. Bangs, John Kendrick. MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895. Small octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-xi] xii 1-265 [266: blank] [267-272: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], illustrations by H. W. McVickar, original pictorial straw-yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, orange, and gold, publisher's monogram on rear panel stamped in orange. First edition. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00839. BAL 722 (noted state 2). Wright (III) 275. Spine lean, some age-darkening to spine panel, cloth dusty on rear panel, else a very good copy. (#113811)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $15.00
25. Bangs, John Kendrick. A REBELLIOUS HEROINE: A STORY. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. Small octavo, eight inserted plates with illustrations by W. T. Smedley, pictorial tan cloth. First edition. BAL 729 (noted state 2). Wright III 280. Cloth dusty, a very good copy. (#113810)
Ask a Question     Book Details
Price: $15.00


Next 25 Next